Socotra International Airport

Socotra International Airport - OYSQ

General Info

Country

Yemen

ICAO ID

OYSQ

Time

UTC+3

Latitude

12.630672
12° 37' 50.42" N

Longitude

53.905778
053° 54' 20.80" E

Elevation

146 feet
45 meters

Type

Joint (Civil and Military)

Magnetic Variation

000° W (01/06)

Operating Agency

MILITARY - CIVIL JOINT USE AIRPORT

Alternate Name

SOCOTRA MOORI

Island Group

SOCOTRA ISLAND

Operating Hours

SUNRISE TO SUNSET (SR-SS)

Communications

TWR

118.1

GND

121.6

RDO

7595

Runways

ID
(Click for details.)

Dimensions

Surface

PCN

ILS

03/21

10827 x 148 feet
3300 x 45 meters

ASPHALT

060FBWU

NO

Navaids

Type

ID

Name

Channel

Freq

Distance From Field

Bearing From Navaid

NDB

SCT

SOCOTRA

-

280

At Field

-

Supplies/Equipment

Fuel

Aviation Gasoline (AVGAS), octane unknown.

Jet fuel avaiable but type is unknown.

Remarks

OPR HOURS

Opr SR-SS, H24 O/R.

Headquarter: Republic of Yemen - Sana'a - Zubairi Street

Call Us +967 1 279455 - 274712

Fax: +967 1 272058 - 274126

Email: web@cama.gov.ye